Jump to content
gkifer

Frankoma Cornucopia

Recommended Posts

I just recently purchased this Frankoma cornucopia and was told it is the Redbud glaze and made from Ada clay. I am wondering approximately what year it may have been made and what its worth might be? Has anyone seen this one before?

http://i1131.photobucket.com/albums/m560/nazneen6/DSC00365.jpg

http://i1131.photobucket.com/albums/m560/nazneen6/DSC00363.jpg

http://i1131.photobucket.com/albums/m560/nazneen6/DSC00361.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's definitely Redbud and definitely Ada clay. From the backstamp, I can tell it's from the 1940s. I'm away from my reference books at the moment, so I'll get back to you with more particulars.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's mold #57 and should be about 10". There is a little confusion because Frankoma released an entirely different #57 and #57A in the 60's through 80's (these were 7" and 6", respectively).

Your #57 was produced from around 1942 to 1960. Book value in Ada clay is $45-50. With Redbud glaze, though, I'd probably double that (I sold one with a chip for $90, IIRC).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's mold #57 and should be about 10". There is a little confusion because Frankoma released an entirely different #57 and #57A in the 60's through 80's (these were 7" and 6", respectively).

Your #57 was produced from around 1942 to 1960. Book value in Ada clay is $45-50. With Redbud glaze, though, I'd probably double that (I sold one with a chip for $90, IIRC).

Yes, this is 10" wide and 4.5" at it's tallest point. Do I understand correctly that Ada clay was no longer used after 1954-55?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, this is 10" wide and 4.5" at it's tallest point. Do I understand correctly that Ada clay was no longer used after 1954-55?

That's the generally accepted time frame.

My experience suggests that the transition was broader than widely stated. One expert claims strong evidence that Frankoma was experimenting with Sapulpa clay as early as around 1948. And pieces around 1953-55 show a different, transitional color scheme - not like either Ada or Sapulpa. Either the Ada clay that they were mining while the mine was running out was a different color or they were using a combination of clay at the time. I never asked Joniece Frank and probably should - she would know for sure.

In any event, there was almost certainly no Ada clay after 1955.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...